Yellow shea butter – Comfort

CHF 22,80CHF 29,80

Delivery Time: ca. 3-4 Arbeitstage

Yellow shea butter is a magic butter that is very rare. The bark of the Borututu tree extracted from it provides it with additional antioxidants and minerals. It is a traditional mixture from West Africa and is known as a valuable hair care and massage butter.

Shea butter is suitable for all skin types.

25ml | 50ml
MDH: 2 years

Clear

Application

Apply a small amount to damp skin or hair. Use as a hair mask or leave-in conditioner, for massages or as a care boost for stressed, dry and exposed skin areas. Traditionally it is massaged into the skin in West Africa for rheumatism and muscle tension. Suitable for all skin types.

Notes

This product is anhydrous and therefore contains no preservatives or emulsifiers. It is highly concentrated and should therefore be used sparingly. The shea butter is hard in its raw form, but melts due to body heat. Store below 25°C and protect from sunlight. Can stain light textiles.

The Borututu tree and its use

In northern Ghana, the bark of the Borututu tree has been used for centuries to make topical preparations and teas that help detoxify and cure inflammation. It is also used to treat rheumatism and muscular tension. Its yellow root is added to the «normal» shea butter during production and colours it yellow. The result is a shea butter that has a bright yellow color and is enriched with extra antioxidants and minerals in addition to the “normal” unrefined shea butter.

Ingredients

Shea butter (butyrospermum parkii butter), bark borututu tree (cochlospermum tinctorium)

My name is «Comfort»

The woman’s name Comfort means «To Strengthen Greatly». It testifies to strength and love.

In Ghana, faith is very present in everyday life. This also applies to the names of people, shops or restaurants. Therefore the products of shea yeah carry faith-based names.

Additional information

Size

25ml, 50ml

Yellow shea butter – Comfort
CHF 22,80CHF 29,80