Benefits & Effects for Your Skin
Normal to dry skin
Shea butter intensely nourishes rough skin and leaves it feeling smooth. Ideal for hands, elbows, feet, legs, or lips – especially during the cold season or for very dry skin.
Stressed, irritated skin
Gentle on sensitive skin: Shea butter can soothe skin redness, relieve feelings of tightness, and strengthen the skin barrier – for example, after showering, shaving, in the diaper area for babies, or due to friction.
Skin regeneration & cell renewal
Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, shea butter supports natural skin regeneration. It is suitable for the care of scars, tattoos, dry areas, or stressed skin.
Scalp and Hair Care
Shea butter nourishes dry or brittle hair, making ends softer and shinier. On the scalp, it can have a soothing effect, for example, with dryness, itching, or tightness.
Note: For skin conditions, consult medical professionals.
The Cultural Heritage of Shea Production

A beneficial raw material
Shea butter, which has been popular for centuries, shows amazing nourishing and protective properties. It makes the skin supple, binds moisture to the epidermis and thus prevents it from drying out. Shea butter is known to penetrate deep into the skin and give it a natural glow.Due to its many positive properties, it is used in many care products such as lotions, creams, lip balms & Co. It is a true all-rounder and is used not only in cosmetics but also in the food industry.

A beneficial raw material
Shea butter, which has been popular for centuries, shows amazing nourishing and protective properties. It makes the skin supple, binds moisture to the epidermis and thus prevents it from drying out. Shea butter is known to penetrate deep into the skin and give it a natural glow.Due to its many positive properties, it is used in many care products such as lotions, creams, lip balms & Co. It is a true all-rounder and is used not only in cosmetics but also in the food industry.

The origin
The natural occurrence of the shea tree is from West Africa to the Upper Nile region, i.e. in about 21 countries of the Sahel zone. The main producing countries of shea butter, also called shea butter or beurre de karité, are Senegal, Mali, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Nigeria, Gambia, Benin and Burkina Faso. The shea tree is a characteristic tree of the savannah woodland. We at SHEA YEA source the shea butter from the north of Ghana.

The origin
The natural occurrence of the shea tree is from West Africa to the Upper Nile region, i.e. in about 21 countries of the Sahel zone. The main producing countries of shea butter, also called shea butter or beurre de karité, are Senegal, Mali, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Nigeria, Gambia, Benin and Burkina Faso. The shea tree is a characteristic tree of the savannah woodland. We at SHEA YEA source the shea butter from the north of Ghana.
"With SHEA YEAH, I am building a bridge between time-honoured plant traditions that are cultivated by women - in Ghana and Switzerland."

Shea Butter Traditionally Made
Many women in the rural village communities of northern Ghana have mastered a true art form of a craft: that of the traditional processing of shea kernels into unrefined shea butter. This process takes several days and is carefully done by hand. For generations, this knowledge has been passed down among the women and maintained in this way. This is a parallel to what happens with the knowledge of herbs in Switzerland.

Shea Butter Traditionally Made
Many women in the rural village communities of northern Ghana have mastered a true art form of a craft: that of the traditional processing of shea kernels into unrefined shea butter. This process takes several days and is carefully done by hand. For generations, this knowledge has been passed down among the women and maintained in this way. This is a parallel to what happens with the knowledge of herbs in Switzerland.

The cooperative
The women who work in the processing centres (we only work with handmade material) are organised in cooperatives. These cooperatives are independent and very democratic with a board of directors elected by the members. The cooperatives pay the workers transparently and equally based on the quantities produced. Our local partner on the ground pays the cooperatives and they pay their members and cover their costs. The organic shea butter is also Fair For Life certified and audited every year. We are also a member of the Global Shea Alliance, based in Accra, Ghana.

The cooperative
The women who work in the processing centres (we only work with handmade material) are organised in cooperatives. These cooperatives are independent and very democratic with a board of directors elected by the members. The cooperatives pay the workers transparently and equally based on the quantities produced. Our local partner on the ground pays the cooperatives and they pay their members and cover their costs. The organic shea butter is also Fair For Life certified and audited every year. We are also a member of the Global Shea Alliance, based in Accra, Ghana.

The difference
The quality of shea butter, similar to the production of a wine or olive oil, varies depending on the origin and processing method. Therefore, there are significant differences in quality from shea butter to shea butter. We focus especially on unrefined, pure shea butter and also ensure the high quality of our products with other factors:
- Traditional production
- Bio-certified
- Laboratory tested
- Direct local contacts
- Membership of the Global Shea Alliance (GSA) to promote the sustainability (social, ecological and economic) of the shea industry.

The difference
The quality of shea butter, similar to the production of a wine or olive oil, varies depending on the origin and processing method. Therefore, there are significant differences in quality from shea butter to shea butter. We focus especially on unrefined, pure shea butter and also ensure the high quality of our products with other factors:
- Traditional production
- Bio-certified
- Laboratory tested
- Direct local contacts
- Membership of the Global Shea Alliance (GSA) to promote the sustainability (social, ecological and economic) of the shea industry.

Sustainable cycle
SHEA YEAH tries to use the environment's resources sparingly wherever possible, and our partners also support this. Therefore, for example, the by-products of production are recycled into fuel & feed using a traditional system. The fuel, in turn, is then used instead of wood for production. This creates a natural utilisation cycle that benefits the environment.

Sustainable cycle
SHEA YEAH tries to use the environment's resources sparingly wherever possible, and our partners also support this. Therefore, for example, the by-products of production are recycled into fuel & feed using a traditional system. The fuel, in turn, is then used instead of wood for production. This creates a natural utilisation cycle that benefits the environment.
FAQ about Unrefined Organic Shea Butter
Unrefined shea butter is a valuable vegetable butter traditionally produced in women's cooperatives in the Sahel region of Africa.
It contains vitamins A and E, skin-similar lipids, and natural antioxidants. It provides the skin with rich nutrients, promotes skin elasticity, retains moisture, repairs, regenerates, nourishes, protects, and gives the skin a healthy glow.
Thanks to its versatile positive properties, it is considered an all-rounder for all skin types and can be used from head to toe. Its good tolerability also makes it suitable for children and pregnant women.
Shea butter can be used either pure (see pure shea butter), in cosmetic mixtures (see our range) or as a raw material for making your own cosmetic products (see our DIY blog).
The difference between refined and unrefined shea butter lies in its production and its effects:
Unrefined shea butter is produced traditionally and with particular care. This preserves all natural ingredients such as vitamins, valuable fatty acids, the characteristic nutty scent, and the beige color.
Refined shea butter, on the other hand, is industrially processed – it is filtered, bleached, and deodorized, among other things. As a result, it appears white and is odorless, but it also loses some of its natural active ingredients.
We deliberately choose unrefined shea butter. Because unrefined means: 100% natural care, traditionally produced and free of chemical additives.
Learn more here about the differences between refined and unrefined shea butter.
Unrefined shea butter has a characteristic scent due to its traditional production method. Interestingly, this scent can vary slightly depending on the harvest year.
Generally, the inherent scent can be described as slightly smoky, nutty, and earthy. The slightly smoky note comes from the fact that the nuts are roasted for natural extraction.
There is also shea butter that smells very unpleasant; this can indicate poor quality (e.g., contaminated water during production, incorrect storage, etc.). It is therefore always advisable to buy tested and certified shea butter!
Shea butter is naturally hard. The warmer it is, the softer it becomes.
We have created various body butters, which are softer than pure shea butter and a bit more "user-friendly". Nevertheless, the raw form of shea butter is very popular because it has only 1 ingredient.
Unrefined shea butter has a long, natural shelf life of around 3 years. When buying shea butter, pay attention to the information on the product detail page (online shop) or label (in store). Generally, shea butter can be used well beyond its best-before date. In case of spoilage, you will smell it clearly. It will then smell rancid, as you would expect from old oil.
Shea Butter Resources
-> Ecocert Greenlife Certification SHEA YEAH
(updated 2025)
-> MSDS Material Safety Data Sheet
--> contact us for the documents or receive them automatically when ordering pure shea butter 5kg+
-> Collection of studies on shea butter
--> contact us for the link

